Program



DAY 1

 

REGISTRATION
Venue: NUST Hotel School, Cnr. Beethoven / Brahms Street
08:00 - 09:00

OPENING SESSION
Venue: Courtyard, NUST Hotel School, Cnr. Beethoven / Brahms Street
09:00-10:00

MC:             Phillip Lühl, Lecturer, Department of Architecture and Spatial Planning, NUST
WELCOME REMARKS:     Prof Tjama Tjivikua, Vice Chancellor, NUST
OPENING KEYNOTE:     Hon. Sophia Shaningwa, Minister of Urban and Rural Development
VIDEO MESSAGE:     Leilani Farha, United Nations Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living, and on the right to non-discrimination in this context.

COFFEE BREAK
10:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS
Venue: Conference Rooms, NUST Hotel School, Cnr. Beethoven / Brahms Street
11:00 – 13:00

PARALLEL SESSION 1: INFORMAL URBANIZATION AND PEOPLE'S PROCESSES
Main Speaker:     Rose Molokwane, National Chairperson Shack/Slum Dwellers International (SDI) and Chair of the World Urban Campaign Steering Committee.
Interlocutor:     Geraldine van Rooi, Department of Architecture and Spatial Planning, NUST

>>> Round table: People's Processes and Informal Settlements

PARALLEL SESSION 2: URBAN DESIGN, PUBLIC SPACE AND GOVERNANCE
Main Speaker:     Bulelwa Makalima-Ngewana, CEO Cape Town Partnership
Interlocutor:     Jenny Botha, Department of Architecture and Spatial Planning, NUST
            
>>> Round table: Urban Design, Public Space and Governance

PARALLEL SESSION 3: SOCIAL HOUSING AND ALTERNATIVE FINANCE
Main Speaker:     Anthea Houston, CEO Communicare, Cape Town
Interlocutor:     Phillip Lühl, Department of Architecture and Spatial Planning, NUST

>>> Round table: Social Housing and Finance

LUNCH
Venue: Banquet Hall, NUST Hotel School, Cnr. Beethoven / Brahms Street
13:00 – 14:00

POSTER EXHIBITION ON HOUSING IN NAMIBIA

PARALLEL SESSIONS
Venue: Conference Rooms, NUST Hotel School, Cnr. Beethoven / Brahms Street
14:00 – 16:30

PARALLEL SESSION 4: URBAN LIVELIHOODS INFORMAL ECONOMY AND LABOUR
Main Speaker:     Richard Dobson, Asiye eTafuleni, Durban
Interlocutor:     Phillip Lühl, Department of Architecture and Spatial Planning, NUST

>>> Round table: Urban Livelihoods, Informal Economy and Labour

PARALLEL SESSION 5: URBAN LAND REFORM, TENURE OPTIONS AND LAND ADMINISTRATION
Main Speaker:     Kwame Tenadu, Commission on Spatial Planning and Development, International Federation of Surveyors
Interlocutors:     C.T.H. Bayer, Department of Land and Property Sciences, NUST
            
>>> Round table: Urban land reform, tenure options and land administration

    PARALLEL SESSION 6: COMMUNITY-BASED URBAN STRATEGIES AND SOCIAL INNOVATION
Main Speaker:     Sheela Patel, Society for the Promotion of Area Resource Centers (SPARC)
Interlocutors:     Anna Muller, Namibia Housing Action Group; Guillermo Delgado, Land Livelihoods and Housing Coordinator, ILMI

>>> Round table: Community-based urban strategies and social innovation

SOCIAL GATHERING
Venue: Courtyard, NUST Hotel School, Cnr. Beethoven / Brahms Street
16:30 – 18:30

 

 


DAY 2

 

OPTIONAL ACTIVITIES (TBC)
09:00 - 12:00

City Tour
Stakeholders Meeting at Habitat Centre
Workshop on Mass Housing Revision

LUNCH
Venue: Banquet Hall, NUST Hotel School, Cnr. Beethoven / Brahms Street
13:00 – 14:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS
14:00 – 16:30

PARALLEL SESSION 7: DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, AND SUSTAINABLE SPATIAL PROCESSES
Main Speaker:     Nina Maritz, Nina Maritz Architects
Interlocutor:     Phillip Lühl, Department of Architecture and Spatial Planning, NUST

>>> Round table: Design, Construction, and Sustainable Spatial Processes

PARALLEL SESSION 8: THE RIGHT TO ADEQUATE HOUSING
Main Speaker:     Cecile van Schalkwyk, Legal Resource Centre, South Africa
Interlocutor:         Guillermo Delgado, Land Livelihoods and Housing Coordinator, ILMI

>>> Round table: The right to adequate housing

CLOSING KEYNOTE AND PANEL DISCUSSION
Venue: NUST Auditorium 1, Brahms Street
17:30 – 20:00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER:     Diana Mitlin, University of Manchester/IIED on “Economics for Housing in
Southern Africa”

CLOSING PANEL DISCUSSION WITH SPEAKERS OF ALL PREVIOUS SESSIONS - OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Moderator:         Phillip Lühl, Department of Architecture and Spatial Planning, NUST

 


 

You can download the full programme HERE.